Australian Ambassadors and other representatives

Sorted by country or issue



  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
Mr Noel Campbell

Ambassador to Argentina

Mr Noel Campbell

Dr Brendon Hammer

Ambassador to Austria

Dr Brendon Hammer

Ms Julia Niblett

High Commissioner to Bangladesh

Ms Julia Niblett

Dr Mark Higgie

Ambassador to Belgium, Luxembourg, the European Union and NATO, located in Brussels

Dr Mark Higgie

Ms Helen Stylianou

Deputy Head of Mission Belgium, Luxembourg, the European Union and NATO, located in Brussels

Ms Helen Stylianou

Mr John Richardson

Ambassador to Brazil

Mr John Richardson

Ms Nicola Rosenblum

High Commissioner to Brunei Darussalam

Ms Nicola Rosenblum

Mr Tony Negus APM

High Commissioner to Canada

Mr Tony Negus APM

Mr Robert Fergusson

Ambassador to Chile

Mr Robert Fergusson

Ms Jan Adams AO PSM

Ambassador to China

Ms Jan Adams AO PSM

Mr Gerald Thomson

Deputy Head of Mission, China

Mr Gerald Thomson

Mr Graeme Meehan

Consul-General in China, Shanghai

Mr Graeme Meehan

Mr Paul Foley

Australian Ambassador for Counter-Terrorism

Mr Paul Foley

Dr Tobias Feakin

Australian Ambassador for Cyber Affairs

Dr Tobias Feakin

Mr Alan Sweetman

High Commissioner to Cyprus

Mr Alan Sweetman

Mr Neil Hawkins

Ambassador to Egypt

Mr Neil Hawkins

Mr Mark Sawers

Ambassador to Ethiopia

Mr Mark Sawers

Ms Margaret Twomey

High Commissioner to Fiji , located in Suva

Ms Margaret Twomey

Mr Angus Mackenzie

Deputy Head of Mission, France

Mr Angus Mackenzie

Ms Lynette Wood

Ambassador to Germany

Ms Lynette Wood

Mr Andrew Barnes

High Commissioner to Ghana

Mr Andrew Barnes

Chargé d’Affaires

Ambassador to Greece , located in Athens

Chargé d’Affaires

Melissa Hitchman

Ambassador to the Holy See

Melissa Hitchman

Ms Harinder Sidhu

High Commissioner to India

Ms Harinder Sidhu

Mr Chris Elstoft

Deputy Head of Mission, India

Mr Chris Elstoft

Mr Sean Kelly

Consul-General in India, Chennai

Mr Sean Kelly

Mr Tony Huber

Consul-General in India, Mumbai

Mr Tony Huber

Mr Paul Grigson

Ambassador Indonesia , Jakarta

Mr Paul Grigson

Dr Justin Lee

Deputy Head of Mission to Indonesia , Jakarta

Dr Justin Lee

Mr Ian Biggs

Ambassador to Iran

Mr Ian Biggs

Richard Andrews

Ambassador to Ireland

Richard Andrews

Mr Chris Cannan

Ambassador to Israel , located in Tel Aviv

Mr Chris Cannan

Dr Greg French

Ambassador to Italy , located in Rome

Dr Greg French

The Hon Richard Court AC

Ambassador to Japan , located in Tokyo

The Hon Richard Court AC

Ms Clare Walsh

Deputy Head of Mission, Japan , located in Tokyo

Ms Clare Walsh

Mr Miles Armitage

Ambassador to Jordan

Mr Miles Armitage

Mr John Feakes

High Commissioner to Kenya

Mr John Feakes

Mr Bruce Cowled

High Commissioner to Kiribati

Mr Bruce Cowled

Mr Ravi Kewalram

Deputy Head of Mission, Korea (Republic of)

Mr Ravi Kewalram

Mr Warren Hauck

Ambassador to Kuwait

Mr Warren Hauck

Mr John Williams

Ambassador to Laos , located in Vientiane

Mr John Williams

Mr Glenn Miles

Ambassador to Lebanon , located in Beirut

Mr Glenn Miles

Mr Rod Smith PSM

High Commissioner to Malaysia , located in Kuala Lumpur

Mr Rod Smith PSM

Dr Angela Macdonald

Deputy Head of Mission, Malaysia , located in Kuala Lumpur

Dr Angela Macdonald

Ms Julienne Hince

High Commissioner to Malta

Ms Julienne Hince

Ms Jenny Dee

High Commissioner to Mauritius

Ms Jenny Dee

Mr David Engel

Ambassador to Mexico

Mr David Engel

Mr John Langtry

Ambassador to Mongolia

Mr John Langtry

Ms Berenice Owen-Jones

Ambassador to Morocco

Ms Berenice Owen-Jones

Mr Nicholas Coppel

Ambassador to Myanmar

Mr Nicholas Coppel

Mr John Donnelly

High Commissioner to Nauru

Mr John Donnelly

Mr Peter Budd

Ambassador to Nepal

Mr Peter Budd

Mr Peter Woolcott AO

High Commissioner to New Zealand

Mr Peter Woolcott AO

Mr Andrew Cumpston

Deputy Head of Mission, New Zealand

Mr Andrew Cumpston

Mr Paul Lehmann

High Commissioner to Nigeria , located in Abuja

Mr Paul Lehmann

Mr Brian Pontifex

Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Australia to the OECD

Mr Brian Pontifex

Ms Margaret Adamson

High Commissioner to Pakistan

Ms Margaret Adamson

Mr Bruce Davis

High Commissioner to Papua New Guinea

Mr Bruce Davis

Ms Bronte Moules

Deputy Head of Mission, Papua New Guinea

Ms Bronte Moules

Mr Andrew Goledzinowski AM

Ambassador for People Smuggling and Human Trafficking

Mr Andrew Goledzinowski AM

Mr Nicholas McCaffrey

Ambassador to Peru

Mr Nicholas McCaffrey

Ms Amanda Gorely

Ambassador to Philippines , located in Manila

Ms Amanda Gorely

Mr Mat Kimberley

Deputy Head of Mission, The Philippines , located in Manila

Mr Mat Kimberley

Mr Peter Rayner

Ambassador to Portugal

Mr Peter Rayner

Dr Axel Wabenhorst

Ambassador to Qatar

Dr Axel Wabenhorst

Mr Blair Exell

Ambassador for Regional Health Security

Mr Blair Exell

Mr Peter Tesch

Ambassador to Russia

Mr Peter Tesch

Ms Sue Langford

High Commissioner to Samoa

Ms Sue Langford

Dr Ralph King

Ambassador to Saudi Arabia

Dr Ralph King

Ms Julia Feeney

Ambassador to Serbia , located in Belgrade

Ms Julia Feeney

Mr Bruce Gosper

High Commissioner to Singapore

Mr Bruce Gosper

Ms Kate Duff

Deputy Head of Mission, Singapore

Ms Kate Duff

Mr Roderick Brazier

High Commissioner to Solomon Islands , located in Honiara

Mr Roderick Brazier

Mr Quinton Devlin

Special Coordinator of the Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands

Mr Quinton Devlin

Mr Michael Hassett

Deputy High Commissioner, Solomon Islands , located in Honiara

Mr Michael Hassett

Mr Adam McCarthy

High Commissioner to South Africa

Mr Adam McCarthy

Mr Tim Kane

Chargé d’Affaires Spain

Mr Tim Kane

Mr Bryce Hutchesson

High Commissioner to Sri Lanka

Mr Bryce Hutchesson

Mr Jonathan Kenna

Ambassador to Sweden

Mr Jonathan Kenna

Ms Catherine Raper

Representative, Australian Office, Taiwan

Ms Catherine Raper

Mr Patrick Suckling

Ambassador for The Environment

Mr Patrick Suckling

Mr Peter Doyle

Ambassador to Timor-Leste

Mr Peter Doyle

Mr Andrew Ford

High Commissioner to Tonga

Mr Andrew Ford

Mr John Pilbeam

High Commissioner to Trinidad and Tobago

Mr John Pilbeam

Mr James Larsen

Ambassador to Turkey

Mr James Larsen

Chargé d’Affaires Ukraine

Mr Matt Anderson

Deputy High Commissioner, United Kingdom

Mr Matt Anderson

HE Ms Gillian Bird

Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations , New York

HE Ms Gillian Bird

HE Ms Caitlin Wilson

Deputy Head of Mission, United Nations , New York

HE Ms Caitlin Wilson

Mr John Quinn

Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations and to the Conference on Disarmament, Geneva

Mr John Quinn

Ms Jenny Da Rin

High Commissioner to Vanuatu

Ms Jenny Da Rin

Mr Craig Chittick

Ambassador to Vietnam

Mr Craig Chittick

Mr Layton Pike

Deputy Head of Mission to Vietnam

Mr Layton Pike

Ms Frances Lisson

Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO, in Switzerland , located in Geneva

Ms Frances Lisson

Last Updated: 15 September 2016