Australia-India Council (AIC)

AIC - Annual Report 1998-1999

Introduction | Chairman's message | Board members | Mission statement, aims and objectives

Activities
Funding application process | Australian studies | Commerce | Education | Indian studies | Institutional and professional links | International relations | Performing and visual arts | Print and electronic media and film | Public awareness | Science and technology | Sport

Administrative overview | Appendix: Australia-India Council Trust Account Financial Statements 1998-99

Mr Michael Abbott QC Mr Michael Abbott QC
Hon Jim Kennan QC Hon Jim Kennan QC
Dr Cameron Battersby Dr Cameron Battersby
Ms Betty Churcher AO Ms Betty Churcher AO
Professor Suzanne Crowe Professor Suzanne Crowe
Mr John Dauth Mr John Dauth
Mr John Gillett Mr John Gillett
Mr Darren Gribble Mr Darren Gribble
Associate Professor Kenneth McPherson Associate Professor Kenneth McPherson
Mr Hamish McDonald Mr Hamish McDonald
Mr Mike Mitchell Mr Mike Mitchell
Dr Hemchander Rao Dr Hemchander Rao
Dr Ric Shand Dr Ric Shand
Ms Safina Uberoi Ms Safina Uberoi
Board members

The Order-in-Council establishing the Australia-India Council provides that the Council's board comprises a Chairman and not fewer than four, nor more than fourteen, other members. The Chairman and members are appointed by the Governor-General on the recommendation of the Minister for Foreign Affairs and serve on a part-time basis, receiving sitting fees and travelling allowances in accordance with Remuneration Tribunal determinations. The Chairman and members normally hold office for a term of three years. The board may appoint a Deputy Chairman from among its members.

Chairman

Mr Michael Abbott QC: Barrister; resident in Adelaide. (Board member 1992-98. Appointed as Chairman 31 March 1999.)

Hon Jim Kennan QC: Businessman and former politician; resident in Melbourne. (Chairman 1995-98. Appointed as board member 31 March 1999.)

Deputy Chair

Ms June D'Rozario: Director of a firm of town planners and economic consultants; resident in Darwin. (Term expired 28 November 1998.)

Members

Dr Cameron Battersby: Consultant surgeon and cricket administrator; resident in Brisbane. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)

Ms Betty Churcher AO: Adjunct Professor, Centre for Cross Cultural Research, Australian National University; resident in Wamboin, NSW. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)

Professor Suzanne Crowe: Medical researcher, Monash University and Macfarlane Burnet Centre for Medical Research; resident in Melbourne. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)

Mr John Dauth LVO: Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 14 May 1998.)

Mr John Gillett: Managing Director, Asia-Pacific, AGC-Woodward Clyde Pty Ltd; resident in Melbourne. (Reappointed 8 December 1997.)

Mr Darren Gribble: Business consultant and former Australian High Commissioner to India; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)

Associate Professor Kenneth McPherson: Executive Director, Indian Ocean Centre, Curtin University; resident in Perth. (Reappointed 31 March 1999.)

Mr Hamish McDonald: Foreign Editor, the Sydney Morning Herald; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 8 December 1997.)

Mr Rob Meecham: Associate Director, Indian Ocean Centre; resident in Perth. (Term expired 28 November 1998.)

Mr Mike Mitchell: General Manager, Sales and Marketing, Argyle Diamonds; resident in Perth. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)

Dr Hemchander Rao: Specialist surgeon and Indian community leader; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)

Dr Ric Shand: Executive Director, South Asia Research Centre, Australian National University; resident in Canberra. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)

Ms Safina Uberoi: Film and television producer; resident in Sydney. (Appointed 31 March 1999.)

Associate Professor Marika Vicziany: Director, National Centre for South Asian Studies; resident in Melbourne. (Term expired 28 November 1998.)

Mr Shabir Wahid: Businessman; resident in Melbourne. (Resigned 18 September 1998 following appointment as Australian Consul-General in Mumbai.)