Australia-Indonesia Institute Annual Report
Mission statementChairman's statementBoard membershipMajor activitiesMedia programYouth and sportArtsProfessionsIndonesian languageAustralian cultureCivil Society ProgramAdmin overviewAppendix AAppendix B  

BOARD MEMBERSHIP

The Order-in-Council establishing the Australia-Indonesia Institute in 1989 (Appendix B) provides that the Board of the Institute shall consist of a Chairperson, and not fewer than four and not more than 12 other members. The Chairperson and members are appointed by the Governor-General on the recommendation of the Minister for Foreign Affairs, and serve on a part-time basis, receiving sitting fees and travelling allowance in accordance with Remuneration Tribunal determinations.

Board members are from different parts of Australia and bring a variety of professional expertise and experience of Indonesia to the Institute.

Membership of the Australia-Indonesia Institute Board during the period of this report, 1995-99, is listed below, together with periods of appointment.

Board 1998-99

Mr John Reid AO, Chairman, Australian Graduate School of Management, University of New South Wales, Sydney (24 November 1998 to 23 November 2001)

Mr Richard Woolcott AC, Chairman (18 June 1992 to 30 August 1998), former Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, and Australian Ambassador to Indonesia 1975-78 (member 27 June 1991 to 17 June 1992)

Members

Dr Colin Adam, Deputy Chief Executive CSIRO Australia, Melbourne (31 July 1998 to 30 July 2001)

Ms Georgina Carnegie, Director, Golden Marketing, Sydney (17 March 1999 to 16 March 2002)

Mr Rawdon Dalrymple AO, Chairman, ASEAN Focus Group Pty Ltd, Sydney (24 January 1996 to 23 January 1999)

Mr John Dauth LVO, Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, (14 November 1998 to 13 November 2001)

Mr Geoff Forrester, International Consultant, Jakarta, and former Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (25 October 1994 to 24 October 1999)

Mr Paul Kelly, International Editor, the Australian, News Limited, Sydney (2 December 1993 to 1 December 1999)

Associate Professor Timothy Lindsey, Associate Director (SEA), Asian Law Centre, University of Melbourne (19 March 1997 to 18 March 2001)

Ms Karin Puels, Chief Executive Officer, Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide (31 July 1998 to 30 July 2001)

Professor Richard Robison, Professor of Southeast Asian Studies and Director of the Asia Research Centre, Murdoch University, Perth (2 December 1993 to 1 December 1998)

Ms Kaye Schofield, Director, Kaye Schofield and Associates Pty Ltd, Sydney (24 January 1996 to 23 January 2000)

Associate Professor Russell Trood, Director, Centre for the Study of Australia-Asia Relations, School of Asian and International Studies, Brisbane (17 March 1999 to 16 March 2002)

Dr Caroline Turner, Deputy Director and Manager International Programs, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane (24 January 1996 to 23 January 1999)

Retirements between 30 June 1995 and 30 June 1998

The following individuals served as members of the Institute during the period of the report
(30 June 1995 to 30 June 1999) and retired during the reporting period.

Mr Richard Alcock, Partner, Allen Allen and Hemsley, The Australian Legal Group, Sydney
(19 August 1992 to 18 August 1995)

Mr Ian Berckelman AM, Managing Director, Vocational and Technical Training Corporation of Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney (19 August 1992 to 18 August 1995)

Mr Philip Eliason, Chief Executive Officer, Real Estate Institute of Australia, Canberra (19 August 1992 to 18 August 1995)

Mr Philip Flood, former Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade and Australian Ambassador to Indonesia 1989-93 (19 March 1997 to 15 April 1998)

Mr Steve Harris, Group Senior Executive, Office of Managing Director, News Limited, Sydney
(19 March 1997 to 10 June 1998)

Mr John Landy MBE, Chairman, Wool Research and Development Corporation, Melbourne
(2 December 1993 to 1 December 1997)

Mr Colin McDonald, Barrister, Northern Territory Independent Bar, Darwin (29 November 1990 to 18 August 1995)

Ms Sue Nattrass, General Manager, Victorian Arts Centre Trust, Melbourne (19 August 1992 to 18 August 1995)

Ms Patricia O'Shane AM, Magistrate, Sydney (19 August 1992 to 18 August 1995)

Mr Daniel O'Sullivan AM, retired Editor-in-Chief and Director of WA Newspapers Ltd, Perth
(16 May 1991 to 18 August 1995)

Professor Nancy Viviani, Professor of International Politics, Griffith University, Nathan, Queensland (2 December 1993 to 1 December 1996)


Top of page

AUSTRALIA-INDONESIA HOME PAGE | ANNUAL REPORT HOME
Mission statement | Chairman's statement | Board membership | Major activities | Adminstrative overview | Appendix A | Appendix B

© Commonwealth of Australia

This work is copyright. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced by any process without prior written permission from AusInfo. Requests and inquiries concerning reproduction and rights should be addressed to the Manager, Legislative Services, AusInfo, GPO Box 84, Canberra ACT 2601.


DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE
Home
. What's New . Search . Directory . Feedback . Disclaimer . Webmaster

This page last modified: Friday, 16-Apr-2004 17:51:19 EST

Local Date: Friday, 25-Jul-2014 16:44:18 EST