Councils - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Skip to content
Australia-Indonesia Institute Annual Report 2000-2001

Annual Report 2000–2001 home | Mission statement | Chairman’s statement | Board membership | Media | Youth and education | Arts and sport | Civil society | Commercial and the professions | Administrative overview | Appendix A: Financial statements | Appendix B: Order-in-Council

BOARD MEMBERSHIP

The Order-in-Council establishing the Australia–Indonesia Institute in 1989 provides that the Board of the Institute shall consist of a Chairperson, and not fewer than four and not more than 12 other Members. The Chairperson and Members are appointed by the Governor-General on the recommendation of the Minister for Foreign Affairs, serve on a part-time basis and receive sitting fees and travelling allowance in accordance with Remuneration Tribunal Determinations.

Board Members are from different parts of Australia and bring a variety of professional expertise in and experience of Indonesia to the Institute.

John Reid
Mr John Reid AO
, Chairman Emeritus, Australian Graduate School of Management, University of New South Wales, Sydney (24 November 1998 to 24 November 2001)

Colin Adam
Dr Colin Adam
, Acting Chief Executive CSIRO Australia, Melbourne (31 July 1998 to 29 July 2002)

Rowan Callick
Mr Rowan Callick
, Asia Pacific Editor, Australian Financial Review (31 May 2001 to 30 May 2004)

Georgina Carnegie
Ms Georgina Carnegie
, Director, Golden Marketing, Sydney (17 March 1999 to 16 March 2002)

Harold Clough
Mr Harold Clough AO OBE
, Clough Engineering Group, Perth (12 November 1999 to 11 November 2002)

Christine Fletcher
Dr Christine Fletcher
, Consultant in Indonesia working with the Ministry for Home Affairs and the World Bank/UNDP/Asia Development Bank sponsored Partnership for Governance Reform, Darwin (12 November 1999 to 11 November 2002)

Philip Flood
Mr Philip Flood AO
, International Consultant, former Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (1 September 2000 to 1 September 2003)

Elizabeth Hallett
Ms Elizabeth Hallett
, Partner, Deacons, Sydney (12 November 1999 to 11 November 2002)

Timothy Lindsey
Associate Professor Timothy Lindsey
, Director (SEA), Asian Law Centre, University of Melbourne (17 March 1997 to 12 July 2002)

Karin Puels
Ms Karin Puels
, Consultant, Software Communications Group Australia (SOFCOM) (30 July 1998 to 29 July 2002)

David Ritchie
Mr David Ritchie
, Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra (29 June 2001 to 28 June 2004)

Russell Trood
Associate Professor Russell Trood
, Director, Centre for the Study of Australia–Asia Relations, School of Asian and International Studies, Brisbane (17 March 1999 to 16 March 2002)

Retirements between 1 July 2000 and 30 June 2001

Mr John Dauth LVO, Deputy Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra (14 November 1998 to 29 June 2001)

Annual Report 2000–2001 home | Mission statement | Chairman’s statement | Board membership | Media | Youth and education | Arts and sport | Civil society | Commercial and the professions | Administrative overview | Appendix A: Financial statements | Appendix B: Order-in-Council