Department Foreign Affairs & Trade  
Annual Report - Contents
 
DFAT Annual Report 1998-99






Appendix 16: Overseas Accreditations and Responsibilities

This section comprises two tables. The first is a list of arrangements for the accreditation and responsibilities of overseas posts, by country. Table 104 lists international organisations and regional bodies for which posts have formal accreditation or which they actively monitor. Tables 105 and 106 list Australian–Canadian consular sharing arrangements.

Table 103 Overseas Accreditations and Responsibilities: Countries

Note: Where Australia does not have resident accreditation, the name of the post with primary responsibility for that country appears. (Hence, the post in Rome has non-resident responsibility for Albania, while the post in Islamabad has visiting, reporting and consular responsibilities for Afghanistan.) Entries for consulates headed by honorary consuls appear in italics.

Key:

R: Resident accreditation (includes RR, VR and CR except where otherwise indicated)

NR: Non-resident accreditation (includes RR, VR and CR except where otherwise indicated)

VR: Visiting responsibilities

RR: Reporting responsibilities

CR: Consular responsibilities

BL: Bilateral liaison. (The responsibility of ‘bilateral liaison’ is a minimal one, restricted to low-level activity. Posts with bilateral liaison responsibility are available, on an ad hoc basis and as requested, for liaison on specific tasks.)

Country*

Post Responsible

Accreditation and Responsibilities

Type of Post

Head of Post (as at 30 June 1999)

Afghanistan

Islamabad

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Geoffrey Allen

Albania

Rome

NR

 

Mr Rory Steele

Algeria

Cairo

NR, VR, RR

 

Ms Victoria Owen

American Samoa

Apia

NR

 

Mr Paul O’Callaghan

Andorra

Madrid

NR

 

Mr Richard Starr

Angola

Harare

NR

 

Ms Denise Fisher

 

Luanda

 

Consulate

Mr Timothy Clifton (Honorary Consul)

Anguilla

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Antigua and Barbuda

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Argentina

Buenos Aires

R

Embassy

Ms Martine Letts

Armenia

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Aruba

Caracas

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Roger Frankel

Austria

Vienna

R

Embassy

Mr Lance Joseph

Azerbaijan

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Bahamas

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Bahrain

Riyadh

NR

 

Mr George Atkin

Bangladesh

Dhaka

R

High Commission

Mr Charles Stuart

Barbados

Bridgetown

R

High Commission

Mr Paul Smith

Belarus

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Belgium

Brussels

R

Embassy

Mr Don Kenyon

Belize

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Benin

Lagos

BL, CR

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Bermuda

Ottawa

NR

 

Mr Greg Wood

Bhutan

New Delhi

VR, RR

 

Mr Robert Laurie

Bolivia

Santiago de Chile

NR

 

Ms Susan Tanner

 

La Paz

 

Consulate

Mr Carlos Fernandez (Honorary Consul)

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Vienna

NR

 

Mr Lance Joseph

Botswana

Pretoria

NR

 

Mr David Connolly

Brazil

Brasilia

R

Embassy

Mr Garry Conroy

State of Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro

 

Consulate

Mr Peter Mason (Honorary Consul)

State of Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Gerard Seeber

British Indian Ocean Territory

Port Louis

VR, RR

 

Mr Chris Marchant

British Virgin Islands

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Brunei Darussalam

Bandar Seri Begawan

R

High Commission

Mr Neal Davis

Bulgaria

Athens

Sofia

NR

Consulate

Mr Ross Burns

Ms Indiana Trifonova (Honorary Consul)

Burkina Faso

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Burma

Rangoon

R

Embassy

Ms Lyndall McLean, AM

Burundi

Nairobi

CR, BL

 

Mr Philip Green

Cambodia

Phnom Penh

R

Embassy

Dr Malcolm Leader

Cameroon

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Canada

Ottawa

R

High Commission

Mr Greg Wood

Ontario

North and west of the city of Kingston through Manitoba

Toronto**

CR, BL

Consulate-General

Mr Peter Kane

 

Alberta

British Columbia

Manitoba

Northwest Territories

Saskatchewan

Yukon Territory

Vancouver

 

Consulate

Mr Kevin Lamb (Honorary Consul)

Cape Verde

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Cayman Islands

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Central African Republic

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Chad

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Chile

Santiago de Chile

R

Embassy

Ms Susan Tanner

China, People’s Republic of

Beijing

R

Embassy

Mr Ric Smith, AO

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Hong Kong

CR, RR

Consulate-General

Mr Bill Tweddell

Guangdong

Guangxi

Hainan

Guangzhou

CR, RR

Consulate-General

Ms Zena Armstrong

Anhui

Fujian

Hubei

Jiangxi

Jiangsu

Shanghai

Zhejiang

Shanghai

CR, RR

Consulate-General

Mr David Ambrose

Colombia

Caracas

NR

 

Mr Roger Frankel

 

Bogota

 

Consulate

Vacant (Honorary Consul)

Comoros

Port Louis

NR

 

Mr Chris Marchant

Congo, Democratic Republic of

Harare

CR, BL, RR

 

Ms Denise Fisher

Congo, Republic of

Lagos

BL, CL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Cook Islands

Wellington

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Geoff Miller, AO

Costa Rica

Mexico City

NR

 

Mr Robert Hamilton

Côte d’Ivoire

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Croatia

Vienna

NR

 

Mr Lance Joseph

 

Zagreb

 

Consulate

Dr Goroslav Keller (Honorary Consul)

Cuba

Mexico City

NR

 

Mr Robert Hamilton

Cyprus

Nicosia

R

High Commission

Mr Howard Brown

Czech Republic

Warsaw

NR

 

Ms Margaret Adamson

 

Prague

 

Consulate

Mr Peter Vodvarka (Honorary Consul)

Denmark (including Faroe Islands and Greenland)

Stockholm

NR

 

Mr Stephen Brady

 

Copenhagen

 

Consulate

Mr Flemming Stig Larsen (Honorary Consul)

Djibouti

Nairobi

CR, BL

 

Mr Philip Green

Dominica

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Dominican Republic

Caracas

NR

 

Mr Roger Frankel

Ecuador

Caracas

NR

 

Mr Roger Frankel

 

Guayaquil

 

Consulate

Mr Joaquin Zevallos (Honorary Consul)

Egypt

Cairo

R

Embassy

Ms Victoria Owen

El Salvador

Mexico City

NR

 

Mr Robert Hamilton

Equatorial Guinea

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Eritrea

Nairobi

NR

 

Mr Philip Green

Estonia

Stockholm

NR

 

Mr Stephen Brady

 

Tallinn

 

Consulate

Mr Mati Peekma (Honorary Consul)

Ethiopia

Nairobi

NR

 

Mr Philip Green

Federated States of Micronesia

Pohnpei

R

Embassy

Mr Tim Cole

Fiji

Suva

R

High Commission

Ms Anne Plunkett

Finland

Stockholm

NR

 

Mr Stephen Brady

 

Helsinki

 

Consulate

Mr Stephen Kemppainen (Honorary Consul)

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Belgrade

NR

 

Mr Christopher Lamb

 

Skopje

 

Consulate

Mr Zoran Kostovsk (Honorary Consul)

France

Paris Embassy

R

Embassy

Mr John Spender

French Guiana

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

French Overseas Departments

Paris Embassy

RR (with relevant posts)

 

Mr John Spender

French Polynesia

Noumea

NR

 

Ms Sally Mansfield

 

Papeete

 

Consulate

Mr Lennart Johansson (Honorary Consul)

Gabon

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Georgia

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Germany

Bonn

R

Embassy

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

Berlin and Brandenburg

Berlin†

CR

Branch Office

Ms Lucy Charlesworth

Hessen

Rhineland-Pfalz

Saarland

Frankfurt**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Peter Frank

Ghana

Lagos

NR

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Gibraltar

Madrid

RR, CR

 

Mr Richard Starr

Greece

Athens

R

Embassy

Mr Ross Burns

Regions of Macedonia and Thrace in Northern Greece

Thessaloniki

 

Consulate

Mr Christos Gandas (Honorary Consul)

Grenada

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Guadeloupe

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Guam

Pohnpei

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Tim Cole

Guatemala

Mexico City

NR

 

Mr Robert Hamilton

Guinea

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Guinea-Bissau

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Guyana

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Haiti

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Holy See

Dublin

NR, VR, RR

 

The Hon. Bob Halverson, OBE

Honduras

Mexico City

NR

 

Mr Robert Hamilton

Hungary

Budapest

R

Embassy

Dr Mark Higgie

Iceland

Stockholm

NR

 

Mr Stephen Brady

India

New Delhi

R

High

Commission

Mr Robert Laurie

Andaman

Andhra Pradesh Dadra

Goa and the Union Territories of Daman and Diu

Gujarat

Karnataka

Kerala

Lakshadweep

Maharashtra

Nagar Haveli

Nicobar Islands

Pondicherry

Tamil Nadu

Mumbai**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Shabbir Wahid

Indonesia

Jakarta

R

Embassy

Mr John McCarthy, AO

Bali

Nusa Tenggara Barat

Bali

CR

Consulate

Mr Ross Tysoe

East Timor

Dili

CR

Consulate

Mr James Batley

East Kalimantan

Balikpapan

 

Consulate

Mr Barry Cooke (Honorary Consul)

East Nusa Tenggarra (West Timor)

Kupang

 

Consulate

Mr Donald Van Cooten (Honorary Consul)

Province of North Sumatra

Medan

 

Consulate

Mr Fraser Cargill (Honorary Consul)

Iran

Tehran

R

Embassy

Mr Stuart Hume

Iraq (while operations in Baghdad are suspended)

Amman

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Ian Russell

Ireland

Dublin

R

Embassy

The Hon. Bob Halverson, OBE

Israel

Tel Aviv

R

Embassy

Mr Ian Wilcock

Italy

Rome

R

Embassy

Mr Rory Steele

Emilia-Romagna

Friuli-Venezia Giulia

Liguria

Lombardia

Piedmonte

Trentino-Alto Adige

Valle d’Aosta

Veneto

Milan**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Rod Morehouse

Jamaica

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Japan

Tokyo

R

Ambassador

Mr Peter Grey

Chugoku (except Yamaguchi)

Kansai

Shikoku

Osaka**

 

CR

 

Consulate-General

Dr Greg Story

 

Kyushu Island

Okinawa Island

Yamaguchi

Fukuoka**

CR

Consulate

Mr Peter Linford

Chubu

Nagoya**

CR

Consulate

Mr Ian Brazier

Hokkaido

Sapporo**

CR

Consulate

Ms Jacqueline Davison

Tohoku

Sendai**

CR

Consulate

Mr David Lawson

Jordan

Amman

R

Embassy

Mr Ian Russell

Kazakhstan

Almaty

R

Embassy

Mr Barrie Blackburn

Kenya

Nairobi

R

High Commission

Mr Philip Green

Kiribati

Tarawa

R

High Commission

Mr Phillip Allars

Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of

Beijing

VR, RR

 

Mr Ric Smith, AO

Korea, Republic of

Seoul

R

Embassy

Mr Anthony Hely

Kwangju

Kwangyang Bay

Kyongju

Pohang

Pusan

Taegu

Ulsan

Pusan

 

Consulate

Mr Choi Chung-Whan (Honorary Consul)

Kuwait

Riyadh

NR

 

Mr George Atkin

Kyrgyzstan

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Laos

Vientiane

R

Embassy

Ms Karina Campbell

Latvia

Stockholm

NR

 

Mr Stephen Brady

 

Riga

 

Consulate

Ms Ilze Radzins (Honorary Consul)

Lebanon

Beirut

R

Embassy

Mr John Fennessy

Lesotho

Pretoria

NR

 

Mr David Connolly

Liberia

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Libya

Malta

RR

 

Mr Colin Willis

Liechtenstein

Bonn

NR

 

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

Lithuania

Stockholm

NR

 

Mr Stephen Brady

 

Vilnius

 

Consulate

Mr Salvatore Meschino (Honorary Consul)

Luxembourg

Brussels

NR

 

Mr Don Kenyon

Macau

Hong Kong

NR

 

Mr Bill Tweddell

Madagascar

Port Louis

NR

 

Mr Chris Marchant

Malawi

Harare

NR

 

Ms Denise Fisher

Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur

R

High Commission

Mr Robert Cotton

Sabah

Kota Kinabalu

 

Consulate

Haji Ahmad Datuk Haji Mohammed Kassim (Honorary Consul)

Sarawak

East Malaysia

Kuching

 

Consulate

Dr Philip Ting (Honorary Consul)

State of Penang

Penang

 

Consulate

Dato Dr Denis Mark Lee (Honorary Consul)

Maldives

Colombo

NR

 

Mr Peter Rowe

Mali

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Malta

Malta

R

High Commission

Mr Colin Willis

Marshall Islands

Pohnpei

NR

 

Mr Tim Cole

Martinique

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Mauritania

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Mauritius

Port Louis

R

High Commission

Mr Chris Marchant

Mexico

Mexico City

R

Embassy

Mr Robert Hamilton

Colima

Jalisco

Guadalajara

 

Consulate

Mr Jose Flores (Honorary Consul)

Coahuila

Nuevo Leon

Tamaulipas

Monterrey

 

Consulate

Mr Jorge Chapa (Honorary Consul)

Moldova

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Monaco

Paris Embassy

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr John Spender

Mongolia

Beijing

NR

 

Mr Ric Smith, AO

Montserrat

Bridgetown

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Morocco

Paris Embassy

NR, VR, RR

 

Mr John Spender

Mozambique

Harare

NR

 

Ms Denise Fisher

 

Maputo

 

Consulate

Dr Jeanne Stephens (Honorary Consul)

Namibia

Pretoria

NR

 

Mr David Connolly

Nauru

Suva

NR

 

Ms Anne Plunkett

Nepal

Kathmandu

R

Embassy

Mr Brendan Doran

Netherlands

The Hague

R

Embassy

Mr Ted Delofski

Netherlands Antilles

Caracas

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Roger Frankel

New Caledonia

Noumea

R

Consulate-General

Ms Sally Mansfield

New Zealand

Wellington

R

High Commission

Mr Geoff Miller, AO

North of parallel 39°S

Auckland**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Frank Walsh

Nicaragua

Mexico City

NR

 

Mr Robert Hamilton

Niger

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Nigeria

Lagos

R

High Commission

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Niue

Wellington

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Geoff Miller, AO

Northern Marianas

Pohnpei

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Tim Cole

Norway

Stockholm

NR

 

Mr Stephen Brady

 

Oslo

 

Consulate

Ms Anne-Grete Nordeide (Honorary Consul)

Oman

Riyadh

NR

 

Mr George Atkin

Pakistan

Islamabad

R

High Commission

Mr Geoffrey Allen

Province of Sindh

Karachi

 

Consulate

Mr Bazl Ahmad Khan (Honorary Consul)

Palau

Pohnpei

NR

 

Mr Tim Cole

Panama

Mexico City

NR

 

Mr Robert Hamilton

Papua New Guinea

Port Moresby

R

High Commission

Mr David Irvine

Morobe

Lae

 

Consulate

Mr Philip Franklin (Honorary Consul)

Paraguay

Buenos Aires

NR

 

Ms Martine Letts

Peru

Santiago de Chile

NR

 

Ms Susan Tanner

 

Lima

 

Consulate

Mr Alberto Lopez (Honorary Consul)

Philippines

Manila

R

Embassy

Mr John Buckley

Pitcairn Island

Wellington

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Geoff Miller, AO

Poland

Warsaw

R

Embassy

Ms Margaret Adamson

Portugal

Paris Embassy

NR, VR, RR

 

Mr John Spender

Qatar

Riyadh

NR

 

Mr George Atkin

Reunion

Port Louis

VR, RR

 

Mr Chris Marchant

Romania

Belgrade

NR

 

Mr Christopher Lamb

 

Bucharest**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Don Cairns

Russia

Moscow

R

Embassy

Ms Ruth Pearce

Pacific Russia

Vladivostok

 

Consulate

Mr Vladimir Gavriliuk (Honorary Consul)

Rwanda

Nairobi

CR, BL

 

Mr Philip Green

Samoa

Apia

R

High Commission

Mr Paul O’Callaghan

San Marino

Rome

NR

 

Mr Rory Steele

Sao Tome and Principe

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Saudi Arabia

Riyadh

R

Embassy

Mr George Atkin

Senegal

Lagos

NR

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Seychelles

Port Louis

NR

 

Mr Chris Marchant

Sierra Leone

Lagos

NR

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Singapore

Singapore

R

High Commission

Mr Murray McLean, OAM

Slovak Republic

Vienna

NR

 

Mr Lance Joseph

Slovenia

Vienna

NR

 

Mr Lance Joseph

 

Ljubljana

 

Consulate

Mr Viktor Baraga (Honorary Consul)

Solomon Islands

Honiara

R

High Commission

Ms Jane Urquhart

Somalia

Nairobi

CR, BL

 

Mr Philip Green

South Africa

Pretoria

Cape Town‡

R

High Commission

Mr David Connolly

KwaZulu/NatalProvince

Durban

 

Consulate

Mr Raymond Melouney (Honorary Consul)

Southern Sudan

Nairobi

CR, BL

 

Mr Philip Green

Spain

Madrid

R

Embassy

Mr Richard Starr

Catalonia and Aragon

Barcelona

 

Consulate

Mr Bruno Figueras (Honorary Consul)

Almeria

Badajoz

Cadiz

Cordoba

Grenada

Huelva

Jaen

Malaga

Seville

Seville

 

Consulate

Ms Virgina Cowle (Honorary Consul)

Sri Lanka

Colombo

R

High Commission

Mr Peter Rowe

St Kitts and Nevis

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

St Lucia

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

St Vincent and the Grenadines

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Sudan

Cairo

NR

 

Ms Victoria Owen

Suriname

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Swaziland

Pretoria

NR

 

Mr David Connolly

Sweden

Stockholm

R

Embassy

Mr Stephen Brady

Switzerland

Bonn

NR

 

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

 

Geneva

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Mal Skelly

Syria

Damascus

R

Embassy

Ms Janet Gardiner

Taiwan#

Taipei

 

Australian Commerce and Industry Office

Mr Sam Gerovich

Tajikistan

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Tanzania

Nairobi

NR

 

Mr Philip Green

Thailand

Bangkok

R

Embassy

Mr William Fisher

Chiang Mai

Chiang Rai

Lampang

Lamphun

Mae Hong Son

Nan

Phayao

Phrae

Sukhotai

Tak

Uttaradit

Chiang Mai

 

Consulate

Mr Max Brown (Honorary Consul)

The Gambia

Lagos

NR

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Togo

Lagos

CR, BL

 

Mr Matthew Neuhaus

Tokelau Islands

Wellington

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Geoff Miller, AO

Tonga

Nuku’alofa

R

High Commission

Mr Andrew Mullin

Trinidad and Tobago

Bridgetown

NR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Tunisia

Cairo

NR

 

Ms Victoria Owen

Turkey

Ankara

R

Embassy

Mr Ian Forsyth

Istanbul

Istanbul**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Denis Wholley

Turkmenistan

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Turks and Caicos Islands

Bridgetown

VR, CR, RR

 

Mr Paul Smith

Tuvalu

Suva

NR

 

Ms Anne Plunkett

Uganda

Nairobi

NR

 

Mr Philip Green

Ukraine

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

 

Kyiv

 

Consulate

Dr Serhiy Berezovenko (Honorary Consul)

United Arab Emirates

Abu Dhabi

R

Embassy

Mr John Hines

 

Dubai**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr John Yeudall

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

London

R

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

Central England

Manchester##

CR

Consulate

Ms Helen Wilson

Scotland

Edinburgh

 

Consulate

Mr William Roxburgh

(Honorary Consul)

United States of America

Delaware

Iowa

Illinois

Kentucky

Maryland

Minnesota

Missouri

Texas

Virgina

Washington DC

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Washington DC

R

Embassy

The Hon. Andrew Peacock, AC

Alabama

Arkansas

Florida

Georgia

Louisiana

Mississippi

North Carolina

Oklahoma

South Carolina

Tennessee

Atlanta**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Geoff Gray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alaska

Hawaii

Honolulu

VR, RR, CR

Consulate-General

Mr Peter Woolcott

Arizona

California (south of 36°N)

Colorada

Kansas

New Mexico

Nevada (Clarke County)

Utah

Los Angeles**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Michael Johnson

Connecticut

Indiana

Maine

Massachusetts

Michigan

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New York

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Puerto Rico

Rhode Island

Vermont

Virgin Islands of the US

New York

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CR, VR, RR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consulate-General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Michael Baume, AO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

California (north of 37°N)

Idaho

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada (except Clarke County)

North Dakota

Oregon

South Dakota

Washington

Wyoming

San Francisco**

CR

Consulate-General

Mr Peter Lewis

Massachusetts

Boston

 

Consulate

Ms Margret Stanzler (Honorary Consul)

Colorado

Utah

Denver

 

Consulate

Mr Mark O'Regan (Honorary Consul)

Uruguay

Buenos Aires

NR

 

Ms Martine Letts

 

Montevideo

 

Consulate

Mr Diego Paysee (Honorary Consul)

Uzbekistan

Moscow

NR

 

Ms Ruth Pearce

Vanuatu

Port Vila

R

High Commission

Mr Perry Head

Venezuela

Caracas

R

Embassy

Mr Roger Frankel

Vietnam

Hanoi

R

Embassy

Mr Michael Mann

Southern provinces

Ho Chi Minh City

CR

Consulate-General

Ms Lisa Filipetto

Wallis and Futuna

Noumea

NR

 

Ms Sally Mansfield

West Bank and Gaza

Tel Aviv

VR, RR, CR

 

Mr Ian Wilcock

Western Sahara

Paris Embassy

CR

 

Mr John Spender

Yemen

Riyadh

NR

 

Mr George Atkin

Yugoslavia, Federal Republic of

Belgrade

R

Embassy

Mr Christopher Lamb

Zambia

Harare

NR

 

Ms Denise Fisher

Zimbabwe

Harare

R

High Commission

Ms Denise Fisher

* In the case of consulates where the area of responsibility is limited to particular region(s)/state(s), this has been indicated.
** Denotes Austrade-managed post.
† Berlin is a branch office of the embassy in Bonn. In August 1999 the Bonn embassy will move to Berlin, and Bonn will close.
‡ Cape Town is a branch office of the high commission in Pretoria.
# Australia does not have diplomatic relations with Taiwan. In Taipei, the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry maintains the Australian Commerce and Industry Office, the staff of which includes officers on leave-without-pay or seconded from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Austrade and the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs.
## Denotes Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs-managed post.

 

Table 104 Overseas Accreditations and Responsibilities: International Organisations and Regional Bodies

The following table lists international organisations and regional bodies for which posts have formal accreditation, or which they actively monitor. It is not an exhaustive list.

International Organisation or Regional Body

Post Responsible

Type of Post

Head of Post (as at 30 June 1999)

Arab League

Cairo

Embassy

Ms Victoria Owen

Asian Development Bank

Manila

Embassy

Mr John Buckley

Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) Secretariat

Jakarta

Embassy

Mr John McCarthy, AO

Basel Convention

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

Biodiversity Convention Secretariat

Ottawa

High Commission

Mr Greg Wood

Centre for International Crime Prevention

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Climate Change Secretariat

Bonn

Embassy

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Commission on Narcotic Drugs

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Commission on the Status of Women

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

Commonwealth Agriculture Bureaux (CAB) International

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

Commonwealth Secretariat

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

Bangkok

Embassy

Mr William Fisher

European Free Trade Association

Brussels

Embassy

Mr Don Kenyon

European Office of the United Nations

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

European Union

Brussels

Mission

Mr Don Kenyon

Food Aid Convention

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

Rome

Embassy

Mr Rory Steele

Forum Fisheries Agency

Honiara

High Commission

Ms Jane Urquhart

Global Environment Facility

Washington DC

Embassy

The Hon. Andrew Peacock, AC

Inter-governmental Asia-Pacific Consultations on Refugees, Displaced Persons and Migrants (secretariat) (APC)

Bangkok

Embassy

Mr William Fisher

International Atomic Energy Agency

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

International Civil Aviation Organisation

Ottawa

High Commission

Mr Greg Wood

International Coffee Council

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Commission of Jurists

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

International Committee of the Red Cross

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

International Court of Justice

The Hague

Embassy

Mr Ted Delofski

International Energy Agency Coal Research

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Fund for Agricultural Development

Rome

Embassy

Mr Rory Steele

International Institute for the Unification of Private Law

Rome

Embassy

Mr Rory Steele

International Labour Organisation

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

International Lead and Zinc Study Group

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Maritime Organization

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Maritime Satellite Organization

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Monetary Fund

Washington DC

Embassy

The Hon. Andrew Peacock, AC

International Narcotics Control Board

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

International Organization for Migration

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

International Rubber Study Group

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Seabed Authority

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

International Sugar Organisation

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Telecommunications Satellite Organization

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Telecommunication Union

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

International Tin Research Institute

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

Bonn

Embassy

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

International Union for the Conservation of Nature

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

International Whaling Commission

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

International Wheat Council

London

High Commission

Mr Philip Flood, AO

Inter-Parliamentary Union

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

Joint Inspection Unit

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Brussels

Embassy

Mr Don Kenyon

Nuclear Suppliers Group

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Office for Outer Space Affairs

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, including International Energy Agency, Nuclear Energy Agency and Paris Club

Paris OECD

Delegation

Mr Anthony Hinton

Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe

Vienna

Permanent

Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons

The Hague

Embassy

Mr Ted Delofski

Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Ozone Secretariat

Nairobi

High Commission

Mr Philip Green

Pacific Command, US Armed Forces

Honolulu

Consulate-General

Mr Peter Woolcott

Pacific Community

Noumea

Consulate-General

Ms Sally Mansfield

Ramsar Convention

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

Schengen Secretariat

Brussels

Embassy

Mr Don Kenyon

Secretariat of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals

Bonn

Embassy

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

South Pacific Applied Geoscience Commission

Suva

High Commission

Ms Anne Plunkett

South Pacific Board of Educational Assessment

Suva

High Commission

Ms Anne Plunkett

South Pacific Forum Secretariat

Suva

High Commission

Ms Anne Plunkett

South Pacific Regional Environment Program

Apia

High Commission

Mr Paul O’Callaghan

Union for the Protection of Plant Variety Types

Geneva WTO

Permanent Mission

Dr Geoff Raby

United Nations

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

United Nations Centre for Human Settlements (Habitat)

Nairobi

High Commission

Mr Philip Green

United Nations Children’s Fund

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

United Nations Commission on International Trade Law

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development Secretariat

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

United Nations Commission on Human Rights

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

United Nations Compensation Commission

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations Conference on Disarmament

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Geneva WTO

Permanent Mission

Dr Geoff Raby

United Nations Department of Humanitarian Affairs

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations Desertification Secretariat

Bonn

Embassy

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

United Nations Development Programme

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

United Nations Drug Control Programme

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Paris UNESCO

Delegation

Mr Mathew Peek

United Nations Environment Programme

Nairobi

High Commission

Mr Philip Green

United Nations Environment Programme, European Office

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations Institute for Training and Research

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

United Nations Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

United Nations Office in Vienna

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

United Nations Population Fund

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

Universal Postal Union

Bonn

Embassy

Mr Paul O’Sullivan

United Nations Special Commission

New York UN

Permanent Mission

Ms Penny Wensley

University of the South Pacific

Suva

High Commission

Ms Anne Plunkett

Wassenaar Arrangement

Vienna

Permanent Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

Western European Union

Brussels

Embassy

Mr Don Kenyon

World Bank

Washington DC

Embassy

The Hon. Andrew Peacock, AC

World Customs Organization

Brussels

Embassy

Mr Don Kenyon

World Economic Forum (Davos)

Geneva WTO

Permanent Mission

Dr Geoff Raby

World Food Programme

Rome

Embassy

Mr Rory Steele

World Health Organization

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

World Intellectual Property Organization

Geneva WTO

Permanent Mission

Dr Geoff Raby

World Meteorological Organization

Geneva UN

Permanent Mission

Mr Leslie Luck

World Trade Organization

Geneva WTO

Permanent Mission

Dr Geoff Raby

Zangger Group

Vienna

Permanent

Mission

Mr Lance Joseph

 

Table 105 Places where Canada Provides Consular Services to Australian Citizens

Consular Area

Canadian Post Responsible

Australian Supervising Post

Burkina Faso

Ouagadougou

Lagos

Cameroon

Yaounde

Lagos

Congo, Democratic Republic of

Kinshasa

Harare

Côte d’Ivoire

Abidjan

Lagos

Cuba

Havana

Mexico City

Ethiopia

Addis Ababa

Nairobi

Gabon

Libreville

Lagos

Ghana

Accra

Lagos

Guinea

Conakry

Lagos

Mali

Bamako

Lagos

Morocco

Rabat

Paris Embassy

Niger

Niamey

Lagos

Portugal

Lisbon

Paris Embassy

Senegal

The Gambia

Dakar

Lagos

Tanzania

Dar es Salaam

Nairobi

Tunisia

Tunis

Cairo

 

Table 106 Places where Australia Provides Consular Services to Canadian Citizens

Consular Area

Australian Post Responsible

Canadian Supervising Post

Burma

Rangoon

Bangkok

Cambodia

Phnom Penh

Bangkok

Federated States of Micronesia

Guam

Marshall Islands

Northern Marianas

Palau

Pohnpei

Canberra

Denpasar

Nusa Tengarra Barat

Bali

Jakarta

Hawaii

Honolulu

Los Angeles

Kiribati

Tarawa

Wellington

Laos

Vientiane

Bangkok

Nauru

Suva

Canberra

New Caledonia

French Polynesia

Noumea

Canberra

Wellington

Samoa

Apia

Wellington

Solomon Islands

Honiara

Canberra

Tonga

Nuku’alofa

Wellington

Vanuatu

Port Vila

Canberra


| Contents