Privacy Statement (for alumni contacted by the Global Tracer Facility)

If you have been contacted by the Australia Awards Global Tracer Facility, this is because the Australian Government through the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade has disclosed personal information of yours to The Australian Council for Educational Research Ltd (ABN 19 004 398 145) ("ACER") or ACER has otherwise collected your personal information (as you were a participant in the Australia Awards) for the purpose of conducting and reporting on the Australia Awards Global Tracer Facility ("the Facility") ("the Purpose").

The Facility is in place to achieve the aims of: providing a consistent, standardised mechanism to generate high quality information on Australia Awards alumni in terms of their ability to: contribute to development in their home countries; and maintain networks and contacts made while studying in Australia.

The Facility will enable DFAT and host institutions in Australia to better address certain constraints facing alumni in using their skills and knowledge. It will also facilitate improved links with Australians during and after the period of study ("the Aims").

Personal information is that information or opinion that tends to identify a particular individual such as name and date of birth.

ACER will only collect, store, use and disclose your personal information for the Purpose described above.

If you do not provide your personal information there is no particular impact for you other than missing the opportunity to assist in achieving the Aims.

Sensitive information

ACER, in pursuing the Purpose, may collect your sensitive information such as health information or professional association membership. By supplying such sensitive information you consent to ACER collecting, using, storing and disclosing your sensitive information as specified in this Privacy Statement.

Disclosure of your personal information (including sensitive information)

ACER may disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) to:

  1. government or statutory bodies which have instigated the Study or have an interest in the Aims;
  2. ACER contractors which may assist ACER in pursuing the Purpose from time to time; and
  3. where ACER is required to do so by law, to government agencies, or individuals appointed by government, responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints connected with the Study.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

ACER will not transfer your personal information outside of Australia in pursuit of the Purpose.

Your rights

ACER will abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You have the right to:

  1. inspect your personal information;
  2. request amendment of your personal information; and
  3. make a complaint in respect of a breach of your privacy.

To exercise any or all of the above rights please review ACER's privacy policy which sets out the processes of how you may attend to the same. In addition, read DFAT privacy information

Last Updated: 29 August 2016